Is Kinder's Seasoning Caramelized Onion Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet-savory caramelized notes and a creamy, spreadable texture make it useful for topping breads, steaks, vegetables, and sandwiches; reviewers often praise its rich flavor and meltability, noting versatility, while some mention strong intensity, saltiness, and small packaging as common drawbacks, and some advise sparing use on milder palates or portions.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- butter
- natural butter flavor
- natural flavor
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-savory caramelized notes and a creamy, spreadable texture make it useful for topping breads, steaks, vegetables, and sandwiches; reviewers often praise its rich flavor and meltability, noting versatility, while some mention strong intensity, saltiness, and small packaging as common drawbacks, and some advise sparing use on milder palates or portions.
Ingredients
Sea Salt, Dehydrated Onion*, Cane Sugar*, Dextrose*, Maltodextrin*, Toasted Onion*, Rice Concentrate*, Yeast Extract*, Parsley*, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil*, Turmeric*, Natural Flavor, Natural Butter Flavor* (butter*, Buttermilk Powder), Salt, Natural Flavor*. *organic. Contains Milk.
Check Kinder's Seasoning Caramelized Onion Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinder's Seasoning Caramelized Onion Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


