Is Kinder's Seasoning Caramelized Onion Butter Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory caramelized notes and a creamy, spreadable texture make it useful for topping breads, steaks, vegetables, and sandwiches; reviewers often praise its rich flavor and meltability, noting versatility, while some mention strong intensity, saltiness, and small packaging as common drawbacks, and some advise sparing use on milder palates or portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt, Dehydrated Onion*, Cane Sugar*, Dextrose*, Maltodextrin*, Toasted Onion*, Rice Concentrate*, Yeast Extract*, Parsley*, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil*, Turmeric*, Natural Flavor, Natural Butter Flavor* (butter*, Buttermilk Powder), Salt, Natural Flavor*. *organic. Contains Milk.

Check Kinder's Seasoning Caramelized Onion Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping