Is Kinder's Seasoning Caramelized Onion Butter Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural butter flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural butter flavor
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-savory caramelized notes and a creamy, spreadable texture make it useful for topping breads, steaks, vegetables, and sandwiches; reviewers often praise its rich flavor and meltability, noting versatility, while some mention strong intensity, saltiness, and small packaging as common drawbacks, and some advise sparing use on milder palates or portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea Salt, Dehydrated Onion*, Cane Sugar*, Dextrose*, Maltodextrin*, Toasted Onion*, Rice Concentrate*, Yeast Extract*, Parsley*, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil*, Turmeric*, Natural Flavor, Natural Butter Flavor* (butter*, Buttermilk Powder), Salt, Natural Flavor*. *organic. Contains Milk.

Check Kinder's Seasoning Caramelized Onion Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping