Is Kinder's Seasoning Lemon Butter Garlic Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus top notes combine with a smooth mouthfeel and savory aromatics; texture is a fine, slightly coarse seasoning that clings to food. Commonly used as a finishing sprinkle or cooking rub for seafood, poultry, vegetables, pasta and bread. Reviewers cite versatility and bold flavor; a few find it intense.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea salt, dehydrated garlic, maltodextrin, cane sugar, dextrose, dehydrated onion, spices, rice concentrate, citric acid, lemon peel, yeast extract, natural flavor, turmeric, sunflower oil, butter, sweet buttermilk. Contains: Milk.

Check Kinder's Seasoning Lemon Butter Garlic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyButteryCitrusSavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingMeal Prep