Is Kinders Seasoning The Steak Blend - 6.2 OZ Vegan?

Description
Robust, savory seasoning with a coarse, slightly gritty texture that adheres well to meats and forms a browned crust when cooked. Commonly used on steaks, burgers, grilled vegetables and for pan-searing. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy application from the jar, versatile performance, and occasionally strong intensity across various cooking methods.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Robust, savory seasoning with a coarse, slightly gritty texture that adheres well to meats and forms a browned crust when cooked. Commonly used on steaks, burgers, grilled vegetables and for pan-searing. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy application from the jar, versatile performance, and occasionally strong intensity across various cooking methods.
Ingredients
SEA SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, MUSTARD SEED, DEHYDRATED ONION, LEMON PEEL, DEHYDRATED MUSHROOM, MALTODEXTRIN, PAPRIKA, CHILI PEPPER, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON PUREE, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE.
Check Kinders Seasoning The Steak Blend - 6.2 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinders Seasoning The Steak Blend - 6.2 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Coconut Secret The Original Coconut Aminos® Soy-Free Seasoning Sauce -- 8 fl oz
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
McCormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning, 29 oz
Trader Joe's Everything but the Bagel Sesame Seasoning Blend
Trader Joe's Everything But The Elote Seasoning Blend
Where to buy
Kinders Seasoning The Steak Blend - 6.2 OZ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Granule


