Is Kinder's Sweet & Smoky Brown Sugar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural cedar plank smoke flavor
  • natural flavor

natural cedar plank smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Paprika, Lemon Peel Powder, Salt, Rice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Natural Cedar Plank Smoke Flavor.

Check Kinder's Sweet & Smoky Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Jar, Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySweetSaltyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyGranular
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichGarnishingDipping