Is King Arthur 00 Pizza Flour, Non-GMO Project Verified, 100% American Grown Wheat, 3lb Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • hard red wheat flour
  • soft wheat flour

hard red wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

soft wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Finely milled 00-grade pizza flour produces a delicate, tender crumb with a blistered, crisp exterior and mild, savory flavor. Commonly used for Neapolitan-style pies, thin-crust pizzas, and high-hydration doughs, reviewers report consistent results, excellent extensibility for stretching, and best outcomes with longer fermentation and attentive handling; occasionally slightly sticky dough.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hard Red Wheat Flour, Soft Wheat Flour

Check King Arthur 00 Pizza Flour, Non-GMO Project Verified, 100% American Grown Wheat, 3lb against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

King Arthur 00 Pizza Flour, Non-GMO Project Verified, 100% American Grown Wheat, 3lb is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsWalmart

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCooking
Wheat Free? King Arthur 00 Pizza Flour, Non-GMO Project Verified, 100% American Grown Wheat, 3lb | Spoonful