Is King Arthur Baking Company Crisp & Airy Focaccia Mix Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheddar cheese powder

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Focaccia Mix: King Arthur Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Enzyme), Pizza Flavoring [cheddar Cheese Powder (milk, Salt, Culture, Enzymes), Nonfat Dry Milk, Buttermilk, Salt, Natural Flavors, Garlic And Onion Powder, Lactic Acid Powder (lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate), Yeast Extract, Spice], Brown Sugar, Sea Salt. Yeast Packet: Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid. Rosemary Sea Salt Blend: Rosemary, Paprika, Sea Salt. Contains Milk, Wheat.

Check King Arthur Baking Company Crisp & Airy Focaccia Mix Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSandwich