Is King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Flour, 100% Organic Whole Wheat Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic whole wheat flour

organic whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a pronounced nutty flavor and coarse, hearty texture that produces dense, rustic loaves. Commonly used for artisan breads, rolls, muffins, and pizza crusts; bakers note good oven spring when properly hydrated. Reviewers praise consistent grind and freshness, while mentioning the need for longer mixing and hydration for optimal results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Wheat Flour

Check King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Flour, 100% Organic Whole Wheat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Flour, 100% Organic Whole Wheat is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterGiant Eagle

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingCooking