Is King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Single Serve Mix - 2oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Single-serve cookie mix yields a warm, chocolate-forward cookie with a tender, slightly chewy crumb; users commonly bake it for quick snacks, travel, or portion control. Reviewers note consistent chocolate flavor and convenience, while opinions vary on final moistness and optimal baking time to achieve preferred texture and ease of preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, Gluten-Free Whole Grain Oat Flour, Organic Palm Fruit Oil (Responsibly Sourced), Cornstarch, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Molasses (Molasses, Maltodextrin), Baking Soda.

Check King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Single Serve Mix - 2oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookie Single Serve Mix - 2oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking