Is King Arthur Flour Organic Unbleached All Purpose Flour -- 5 lbs Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached hard red wheat flour
  • organic malted barley flour

unbleached hard red wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A versatile unbleached all-purpose option with a neutral, mildly wheaty flavor and fine, evenly textured crumb that bakes to tender cakes, crisp cookies, and sturdy breads. Reviewers commonly note consistent, reliable performance across recipes, predictable rise and texture, and suitability for pizza dough, pastries, and everyday baking, home kitchens too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Hard Red Wheat Flour, Organic Malted Barley Flour

Check King Arthur Flour Organic Unbleached All Purpose Flour -- 5 lbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

King Arthur Flour Organic Unbleached All Purpose Flour -- 5 lbs is available at 12 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThrive MarketVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Bland
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking