Is King Arthur Flour Yellow Cake Mix Gluten Free -- 22 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
King Arthur Flour Yellow Cake Mix Gluten Free 22 oz is a non-GMO, gluten-free, and kosher cake mix made in King Arthur's kitchens. It uses cake flour, which makes the cake tender and moist, perfect for cupcakes. The mix is made with simple, wholesome ingredients and is versatile enough to be used for baking a variety of treats like cookies, pies, bars, and pancakes. Users have reported that the cake rises higher, with textures that are lighter, fluffier, more moist, and more delicious than regular all-purpose flour.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
King Arthur Flour Yellow Cake Mix Gluten Free 22 oz is a non-GMO, gluten-free, and kosher cake mix made in King Arthur's kitchens. It uses cake flour, which makes the cake tender and moist, perfect for cupcakes. The mix is made with simple, wholesome ingredients and is versatile enough to be used for baking a variety of treats like cookies, pies, bars, and pancakes. Users have reported that the cake rises higher, with textures that are lighter, fluffier, more moist, and more delicious than regular all-purpose flour.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Cornstarch, Emulsifier (Rice Starch, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides), Baking Powder Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Produced In A Gfco-certified Gluten-free Facility, Produced In A Gfco-certified Gluten-free Facility
Check King Arthur Flour Yellow Cake Mix Gluten Free -- 22 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King Arthur Flour Yellow Cake Mix Gluten Free -- 22 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Yummmmm!
I’ve made this cake twice because my entire family LOVED and couldn’t believe it was Lo Fo and GF. I thing adding the ingredients one at a time - as the directions mention - is the secret :)
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ
Where to buy
King Arthur Flour Yellow Cake Mix Gluten Free -- 22 oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


