Is KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
King Arthur Gluten Free Vanilla Muffin Base Muffin Mix is a delicious and easy-to-use option for those seeking a gluten-free muffin mix. Reviewers have praised this mix for its lack of off flavors and gritty textures, making it a standout choice. With the ability to incorporate various mix-ins, this muffin mix offers versatility and the opportunity to create unique flavors. Its vanilla flavor, complemented by a hint of nutmeg, adds a delightful touch. The mix produces a dozen light and tender muffins that remain fresh for up to a week. Additionally, this muffin mix is not only gluten-free, but also wheat-free, soy-free, nut-free, and kosher, making it suitable for a wide range of dietary needs. Overall, people love this muffin mix for its great taste and quality.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
King Arthur Gluten Free Vanilla Muffin Base Muffin Mix is a delicious and easy-to-use option for those seeking a gluten-free muffin mix. Reviewers have praised this mix for its lack of off flavors and gritty textures, making it a standout choice. With the ability to incorporate various mix-ins, this muffin mix offers versatility and the opportunity to create unique flavors. Its vanilla flavor, complemented by a hint of nutmeg, adds a delightful touch. The mix produces a dozen light and tender muffins that remain fresh for up to a week. Additionally, this muffin mix is not only gluten-free, but also wheat-free, soy-free, nut-free, and kosher, making it suitable for a wide range of dietary needs. Overall, people love this muffin mix for its great taste and quality.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Cellulose, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Calcium Acid Pyrophosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Natural Flavor, Cornstarch, Vitamin and Mineral Blend [Calcium Carbonate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Reduced Iron, Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)] Xanthan Gum, Nutmeg.
Check KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
KING ARTHUR GLUTEN FREE VANILLA MUFFIN BASE MUFFIN MIX, 16 OZ is available at 19 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


