Is King C. Gillette Men’s Transparent Shaving Gel Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium chloride
- magnesium nitrate
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
magnesium chloride
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
aqua, sodium laureth sulfate, glycerin, acrylates/c10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, cocamidopropyl betaine, phenoxyethanol, sodium hydroxide, parfum, sodium chloride, disodium edta, coconut acid, mentha piperita oil, linalool, coumarin, magnesium nitrate, aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder, argania spinosa kernel oil, propylene glycol, camellia sinensis leaf extract, methylchloroisothiazolinone, magnesium chloride, methylisothiazolinone
Check King C. Gillette Men’s Transparent Shaving Gel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King C. Gillette Men’s Transparent Shaving Gel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
King C. Gillette Men’s Transparent Shaving Gel is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


