Is King Crab Flavoured Wild Alaska Pollock & Wild Pacific Whiting Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cochineal
  • contains cochineal
  • disodium inosinate
  • propylene glycol
  • +1 more

cochineal

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED ALASKA POLLOCK AND PACIFIC WHITING (WILD ALASKA POLLOCK, WILD PACIFIC WHITING, SORBITOL, SUGAR, DRIED EGG-WHITE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, CORN STARCH, SUGAR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED EGG-WHITE, SEA SALT, SORBITOL, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SEAFOOD SEASONING (NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR (BLUE CRAB, SNOW CRAB, LOBSTER, ALASKA POLLOCK), RICE WINE (WATER, RICE, KOJI), WATER, SALT, SUGAR/GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, ETHYL ALCOHOL, XANTHAN GUM, GLYCERINE, MALTODEXTRIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL), REFINED FISH OIL (ANCHOVIES, SARDINES, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOUR, TOCOPHEROLS, SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID), COLOUR, (CONTAINS COCHINEAL, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), CARRAGEENAN, KONJAC FLOUR, KING CRAB MEAT, SOY LECITHIN.

Check King Crab Flavoured Wild Alaska Pollock & Wild Pacific Whiting against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

King Crab Flavoured Wild Alaska Pollock & Wild Pacific Whiting is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep