Is King Kullen Seafood Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pollock
  • MSG
  • calcium disodium edta use food blend
  • dsa nd natural flavors

pollock

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients : Seafood Blend. Mayo (soybean Oil, Whole Eggs, Vinegar, Water, Egg Yolks, Dsa Nd Natural Flavors, Calcium Disodium Edta Use Food Blend Contains Pollock, Water, Wheat And Sorbitol, Salt, Modified Foodst Arch, Soy Prote Avor, Egg Whites, Msg, Cornstarch, Cream Of E, Calciumlactate, Color Nodd. Keep Refrigera

Check King Kullen Seafood Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichSide DishSnacking