Is King Pao Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 1422

1422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (47%), Water, Sugar, Onion, Black Vinegar (3.5%) (Wheat), Garlic, Soy Sauce (Water, Soy Beans, Wheat, Salt), Ginger, Modified Maize Starch (1422), Sesame Oil, Rice Vinegar (2.5%), White Miso Paste (Water, Soy Beans, Rice, Salt), Dried Whole Spices (1%), Star Anise (0.5%), Red Chilli (0.4%), Ground Sichuan Peppercorns (0.4%), Ground Spices (0.03%).

Check King Pao against your own diets in the app.