Is King Pao Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy beans
- white miso paste
- soy sauce
soy beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (47%), Water, Sugar, Onion, Black Vinegar (3.5%) (Wheat), Garlic, Soy Sauce (Water, Soy Beans, Wheat, Salt), Ginger, Modified Maize Starch (1422), Sesame Oil, Rice Vinegar (2.5%), White Miso Paste (Water, Soy Beans, Rice, Salt), Dried Whole Spices (1%), Star Anise (0.5%), Red Chilli (0.4%), Ground Sichuan Peppercorns (0.4%), Ground Spices (0.03%).
Check King Pao against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King Pao in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


