Is King Prawn Chettinad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Basmati Rice, Water, Basmati Rice, King Prawns, Onions, Tomatoes, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Milk, Coconut Extract, Water, Tomato Juice, Ginger Purée, Tomato Paste, Red Chillies, Garlic Purée, Salt, Garam Masala, Cinnamon, Cassia, Cardamom, Roasted Coriander, Roasted Cumin, Black Pepper, Fennel, Star Anise, Cloves, Nutmeg, Bay Leaves, Mace, Smoked Paprika, Tamarind Paste, Unsalted Butter, Milk, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Curry Leaves, Green Cardamom, Roasted Cumin, Cloves

Check King Prawn Chettinad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch