Is King Prawn Chettinad Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut extract
  • coconut milk

coconut extract

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Basmati Rice, Water, Basmati Rice, King Prawns, Onions, Tomatoes, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Milk, Coconut Extract, Water, Tomato Juice, Ginger Purée, Tomato Paste, Red Chillies, Garlic Purée, Salt, Garam Masala, Cinnamon, Cassia, Cardamom, Roasted Coriander, Roasted Cumin, Black Pepper, Fennel, Star Anise, Cloves, Nutmeg, Bay Leaves, Mace, Smoked Paprika, Tamarind Paste, Unsalted Butter, Milk, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Curry Leaves, Green Cardamom, Roasted Cumin, Cloves

Check King Prawn Chettinad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch