Is King Prawns in a Thai Green Curry Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- king prawns
- crustacean
- raw king prawns
king prawns
Dietitian noteA prawn is a crustacean.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RAW KING PRAWNS (64%) (King Prawns (Litopenaeus vannamei) (Crustacean), Salt), Coconut Milk, Water, Coconut, Maize Starch, Stabilisers: Potato Starch, Pectin; Lime Juice, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Coriander, Light Brown Sugar, Lemongrass, Green Jalapeño Chilli, Makrut Lime Leaf, Basil, Sea Salt, Ground Coriander, Ground Turmeric.
Check King Prawns in a Thai Green Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King Prawns in a Thai Green Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Measure for Measure Flour
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


