Is King Traditional Soup Mix Pea and Ham Flavoured Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • gluten milk
  • milk

gluten milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Split Peas (83%), Ham Flavour (4%) (wheat, Milk), Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Soy Protein (colour (172)), Smoke Flavour (soy), Onion, Vegetable Seasoning (milk), Yeast Extract, Anticaking Agent (551), Colour (141), Flavour Enhancer (635), Black Pepper. Contains Soy, Wheat, Gluten Milk. May Contain Traces Of Egg.

Check King Traditional Soup Mix Pea and Ham Flavoured against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmoky
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup