Is KINGS, ENERGY Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soybeans
- dark chocolate soy nuts
- soy nuts
- soy lecithin
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RAISINS, VEGETABLE OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), SALT, VANILLA), ALMONDS, PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATE SOY NUTS [(SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER), SOY NUTS (SOYBEANS, SOYBEAN OIL), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), GUM ARABIC, CORN SYRUP], SEA SALT.
Check KINGS, ENERGY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KINGS, ENERGY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


