Is Kings Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Pretzel Hamburger Buns - 10.5 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweet cream buttermilk solids
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, slightly malty pretzel-style buns with a glossy crust and soft, chewy interior, commonly used for hamburgers, sliders, and sandwiches. Reviewers note a pleasant sweet-salty contrast, sturdiness for grilling, and convenience as sandwich rolls; some report occasional density or sweetness variation between batches and reliable portioning for casual family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Margarine [Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter, Sweet Cream Buttermilk Solids, Mono- & Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate], Salt, Eggs, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sodium Silicoaluminate, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (One Or More Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Coconut Oil, And Cottonseed Oil), Pea Protein, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Potato Flour, Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid (Added As A Dough Conditioner), Whey, Corn Flour, Monocalcium Phosphate, Enzymes, Soy Flour, Nonfat Milk, Natural Flavor, Datem, Calcium Silicate (Anti-Caking), Monocalcium Phosphate Monohydrate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Mono- & Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate, Sodium Hydroxide, Wheat Starch, And Calcium Phosphate.

Check Kings Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Pretzel Hamburger Buns - 10.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kings Hawaiian Original Hawaiian Sweet Pretzel Hamburger Buns - 10.5 OZ is available at 3 retailers

IGASafewayWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal Prep