Is King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mildly yeasty flavor and a soft, pillowy texture characterize these small dinner rolls. Consumers commonly use them for sliders, sandwiches, dinner sides and party trays; reviewers frequently note consistent softness and sweetness, convenience of portion size, and occasional concerns about freshness and handling, especially during transit in colder months.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Potato Flour, Yeast, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Soy Flour, Salt, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Wheat Gluten, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Datem, Monocalcium, Phosphate, Wheat Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Ascorbic Acid Added As A Dough Conditioner, Ammonium Sulfate, Wheat Starch, Sorbitan Monostearate, Enzymes, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Calcium Silicate, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Calcium Silicate

Check King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartYummy

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishSnacking