Is King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 24 Count Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kings Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, available in a 24 count bag, offer a delightful combination of delicate sweetness and a soft, moist texture. As Americans' favorite dinner roll, these rolls are perfect for accompanying meals. Customers appreciate the product for its unique taste and texture. Enjoy the convenience of the 24 count bag for larger gatherings or to have ample supply on hand. Kings Hawaiian rolls are a beloved choice for those seeking a delectable dinner roll option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Liquid Sugar (Sugar, Water), Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Eggs, Contains Less Than 2% Of Each Of The Following: Potato Flour, Yeast, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Soy Flour, Salt, Degerminated Yellow Corn Flour, Wheat Gluten, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Datem, Monocalcium Phosphate, Wheat Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Ascorbic Acid Added As A Dough Conditioner, Ammonium Sulfate, Wheat Starch, Sorbitan Monostearate, Enzymes, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Calcium Silicate, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Calcium Silicate

Check King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 24 Count Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 24 Count Bag is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishSnacking