Is King's Hawaiian® The Original Sweet Pineapple BBQ Sauce 15 Oz. Bottle Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Crushed Pineapples (Pineapple, Pineapple Juice), Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Organic Hawaiian Yellow Ginger, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Worcestershire Sauce (Apple Cider Vinegar, Molasses, Wheat Free Tamari (Soybeans, Salt), Water, Evaporated Cane Juice, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Ginger Puree, Tamarind, Chili Pepper, Garlic , Xanthan Gum, Shiitake Mushrooms, Allspice, Cloves, Orange Extract, Lemon Extract, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Onion Flavor), Molasses, Natural Flavor, Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Garlic, Dried, Contains Soy

Check King's Hawaiian® The Original Sweet Pineapple BBQ Sauce 15 Oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

King's Hawaiian® The Original Sweet Pineapple BBQ Sauce 15 Oz. Bottle is available at 7 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAMariano'sSafewayThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySmoky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingCooking