Is King's Hawaiian® The Original Sweet Pineapple BBQ Sauce 15 Oz. Bottle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • natural onion flavor
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Crushed Pineapples (Pineapple, Pineapple Juice), Tomato Puree (Tomato Paste, Water), Distilled Vinegar, Less Than 2% Of: Organic Hawaiian Yellow Ginger, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Worcestershire Sauce (Apple Cider Vinegar, Molasses, Wheat Free Tamari (Soybeans, Salt), Water, Evaporated Cane Juice, Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Ginger Puree, Tamarind, Chili Pepper, Garlic , Xanthan Gum, Shiitake Mushrooms, Allspice, Cloves, Orange Extract, Lemon Extract, Natural Smoke Flavor, Natural Onion Flavor), Molasses, Natural Flavor, Cultured Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Spices, Garlic, Dried, Contains Soy

Check King's Hawaiian® The Original Sweet Pineapple BBQ Sauce 15 Oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

King's Hawaiian® The Original Sweet Pineapple BBQ Sauce 15 Oz. Bottle is available at 7 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAMariano'sSafewayThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySmoky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingCooking