Is King's Hawaiian Twin Pack Original Sweet Rolls(32 oz., 32 ct.) (pack of 2) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- whey
- eggs
- pasteurized cream
- calcium sulfate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium silicate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +3 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sugar, butter (pasteurized cream, salt), eggs, contains less than 2% of each of the following: sodium silicoaluminate, potato flour, yeast, sorbitan monostearate, ascorbic acid (added as a dough conditioner), whey, corn flour, monocalcium phosphate, soy flour, nonfat milk, salt, wheat gluten, datem, calcium silicate (anti-caking), sodium stearoyl lactylate, calcium sulfate, ammonium sulfate, wheat starch, enzymes.
Check King's Hawaiian Twin Pack Original Sweet Rolls(32 oz., 32 ct.) (pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King's Hawaiian Twin Pack Original Sweet Rolls(32 oz., 32 ct.) (pack of 2) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Skittles Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.17 Oz
Where to buy
King's Hawaiian Twin Pack Original Sweet Rolls(32 oz., 32 ct.) (pack of 2) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


