Is King's Hawaiian Twin Pack Original Sweet Rolls(32 oz., 32 ct.) (pack of 2) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium silicate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium stearoyl lactylate
calcium silicate
monocalcium phosphate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sugar, butter (pasteurized cream, salt), eggs, contains less than 2% of each of the following: sodium silicoaluminate, potato flour, yeast, sorbitan monostearate, ascorbic acid (added as a dough conditioner), whey, corn flour, monocalcium phosphate, soy flour, nonfat milk, salt, wheat gluten, datem, calcium silicate (anti-caking), sodium stearoyl lactylate, calcium sulfate, ammonium sulfate, wheat starch, enzymes.

Check King's Hawaiian Twin Pack Original Sweet Rolls(32 oz., 32 ct.) (pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

King's Hawaiian Twin Pack Original Sweet Rolls(32 oz., 32 ct.) (pack of 2) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking