Is King's Hawaiian Twin Pack Original Sweet Rolls(32 oz., 32 ct.) (pack of 2) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • whey
  • butter

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized cream
whey
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sugar, butter (pasteurized cream, salt), eggs, contains less than 2% of each of the following: sodium silicoaluminate, potato flour, yeast, sorbitan monostearate, ascorbic acid (added as a dough conditioner), whey, corn flour, monocalcium phosphate, soy flour, nonfat milk, salt, wheat gluten, datem, calcium silicate (anti-caking), sodium stearoyl lactylate, calcium sulfate, ammonium sulfate, wheat starch, enzymes.

Check King's Hawaiian Twin Pack Original Sweet Rolls(32 oz., 32 ct.) (pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

King's Hawaiian Twin Pack Original Sweet Rolls(32 oz., 32 ct.) (pack of 2) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking