Is King's Hawaiian Twin Pack Original Sweet Rolls(32 oz., 32 ct.) (pack of 2) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium silicate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +2 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), water, sugar, butter (pasteurized cream, salt), eggs, contains less than 2% of each of the following: sodium silicoaluminate, potato flour, yeast, sorbitan monostearate, ascorbic acid (added as a dough conditioner), whey, corn flour, monocalcium phosphate, soy flour, nonfat milk, salt, wheat gluten, datem, calcium silicate (anti-caking), sodium stearoyl lactylate, calcium sulfate, ammonium sulfate, wheat starch, enzymes.
Check King's Hawaiian Twin Pack Original Sweet Rolls(32 oz., 32 ct.) (pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open King's Hawaiian Twin Pack Original Sweet Rolls(32 oz., 32 ct.) (pack of 2) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Skittles Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.17 Oz
Where to buy
King's Hawaiian Twin Pack Original Sweet Rolls(32 oz., 32 ct.) (pack of 2) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Roll


