Is Kingsford Baked Beans with Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • natural flavor

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beans, Bacon (Curd with: Water Salt, Sugar, Sodium Nitrite, May Contain: Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate Sodium Ascorbate), Brown Sugar, Molasses, Tomato Paste, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor.

Check Kingsford Baked Beans with Bacon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kingsford Baked Beans with Bacon is available at 2 retailers

Hy-VeeIGA

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep