Is Kingsford Pork Ribs, Center Cut, With Memphis Style Dry Rub Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cooked pork spareribs pork
cooked pork spareribs pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cooked pork spareribs pork, water, seasoning brown sugar, salt, spices including mustard, paprika, tomato powder, onion powder, dehydrated garlic, vinegar
Check Kingsford Pork Ribs, Center Cut, With Memphis Style Dry Rub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kingsford Pork Ribs, Center Cut, With Memphis Style Dry Rub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
Del Monte® Fresh Cut French Style Green Beans with Natural Sea Salt
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
Hormel Always Tender Extra Lean Center Cut Original Pork Loin Filet
Where to buy
Kingsford Pork Ribs, Center Cut, With Memphis Style Dry Rub is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


