Is Kingsmill 2 Large Baps Soft White Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • sustainable soya flour

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (with Calcium, Iron, Niacin (B3) and Thiamin (B1)), Water, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Sustainable Palm), Yeast, Wheat Semolina, Wheat Fibre, Fermented Wheat Flour, Salt, Sugar, Emulsifiers: E471, E472e, Sustainable Soya Flour, Dried Malted Wheat Sourdough, Vinegar, Flour Treatment Agents: Ascorbic Acid, E920

Check Kingsmill 2 Large Baps Soft White against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking