Is Kinnikinnick Original Homestyle Waffles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • dextrose
  • mono calcium phosphate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kinnikinnick Original Homestyle Waffles are gluten-free, tasty, and made in Canada. These waffles are gluten-free due to the use of real yeast in the recipe. People consider Kinnikinnick waffles to be the best gluten-free pancake mix and appreciate their quick cooking time. Additionally, users note that the mix has a pleasant aroma. Overall, Kinnikinnick Original Homestyle Waffles offer a delicious gluten-free option made with care in Canada.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch*, Canola Oil*, Tapioca Starch, Cane Sugar, White Rice Flour, Cellulose, Brown Sugar*, Corn Starch*, Chickpea Flour, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono Calcium Phosphate, Pea Fibre, Cream Of Tartar, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Salt, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (niacin, Iron, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dextrose*, Modified Cellulose, Natural Flavor. *not A Product Of Genetic Engineering. May Contain: Egg

Check Kinnikinnick Original Homestyle Waffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking