Is Kinnikinnick Original Homestyle Waffles Vegan?

Description
Kinnikinnick Original Homestyle Waffles are gluten-free, tasty, and made in Canada. These waffles are gluten-free due to the use of real yeast in the recipe. People consider Kinnikinnick waffles to be the best gluten-free pancake mix and appreciate their quick cooking time. Additionally, users note that the mix has a pleasant aroma. Overall, Kinnikinnick Original Homestyle Waffles offer a delicious gluten-free option made with care in Canada.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- dextrose
- mono calcium phosphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kinnikinnick Original Homestyle Waffles are gluten-free, tasty, and made in Canada. These waffles are gluten-free due to the use of real yeast in the recipe. People consider Kinnikinnick waffles to be the best gluten-free pancake mix and appreciate their quick cooking time. Additionally, users note that the mix has a pleasant aroma. Overall, Kinnikinnick Original Homestyle Waffles offer a delicious gluten-free option made with care in Canada.
Ingredients
Water, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch*, Canola Oil*, Tapioca Starch, Cane Sugar, White Rice Flour, Cellulose, Brown Sugar*, Corn Starch*, Chickpea Flour, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono Calcium Phosphate, Pea Fibre, Cream Of Tartar, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Salt, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (niacin, Iron, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dextrose*, Modified Cellulose, Natural Flavor. *not A Product Of Genetic Engineering. May Contain: Egg
Check Kinnikinnick Original Homestyle Waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kinnikinnick Original Homestyle Waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Frozen


