Is Kiolbassa All Natural Premium Polish Smoked Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • encased in natural pork casing
  • beef
  • pork
  • natural flavor

encased in natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Robust, smoky profile with a savory, mildly peppered finish; texture is dense and firm but retains juiciness when cooked properly. Commonly sliced for sandwiches, grilled, pan-seared, added to breakfasts, stews, casseroles, and charcuterie boards. Reviewers cite consistent smoke flavor and quality, versatility, and occasional dryness if overcooked especially when reheated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Water, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Garlic, Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Encased In Natural Pork Casing, Pork, Organic Evaporated Cane Syrup, Encased In Natural Pork Casing

Check Kiolbassa All Natural Premium Polish Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kiolbassa All Natural Premium Polish Smoked Sausage is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking