Is Kiolbassa Mesquite Beef Sausage Links Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- encased in a natural pork casing
- beef
encased in a natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF, WATER, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), GARLIC, CHERRY POWDER, ENCASED IN A NATURAL PORK CASING
Check Kiolbassa Mesquite Beef Sausage Links against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kiolbassa Mesquite Beef Sausage Links in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kiolbassa Mesquite Beef Sausage Links is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


