Is Kiolbassa Polish Style Sausage, 20 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • sausage is encased in natural pork colored casing
  • pork

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Water, Salt, Flavorings, Sugar, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, Sausage Is Encased In Natural Pork Colored Casing

Check Kiolbassa Polish Style Sausage, 20 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kiolbassa Polish Style Sausage, 20 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep