Is Kiolbassa Smoked Meats Beef Hickory Smoked Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • encased in a natural pork casing
  • organic grass-fed beef

encased in a natural pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic grass-fed beef

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Grass-fed Beef, Water, Salt, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Granulated Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Cultured Celery Powder. Encased In A Natural Pork Casing.

Check Kiolbassa Smoked Meats Beef Hickory Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Sausage, Link, Casing

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyGarlicky
Texture
JuicyValence
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepGrilling