Is Kirby White Bean Pottage 15 oz each. Pack of 6 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ham water added
  • pork
  • chorizo
  • bacon
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate
  • natural smoke flavor
  • cured with water

ham water added

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Beans, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Ham Water Added (Cured With Water, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sugar, Potassium Lactate, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Chorizo (Pork, Maltodextrin, Salt, Paprika, Water, Citric Acid, Spices, Sugar, Wine, Garlic, Extractives Of Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Smoke Flavor), Dehydrated Potatoes, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Green Peppers, Salt, Onion Powder, Spice

Check Kirby White Bean Pottage 15 oz each. Pack of 6 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kirby White Bean Pottage 15 oz each. Pack of 6 is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep