Is Kirin Ichiban First Press Beer 330ml 5% Alc./Vol Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unlike other beers
- kirin ichiban is brewed from only malt
- hops
- ichiban shibori is a unique method of brewing beer at its purest from a single pure 100% malt
- flavor found nowhere else in the world
unlike other beers
Dietitian noteBeer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Kirin Ichiban Is Brewed From Only Malt, Hops And Water, Unlike Other Beers, Only The First Press Of The Wort Is Used, That's Why It's Called Ichiban - Meaning First And Best In Japanese, Ichiban Shibori Is A Unique Method Of Brewing Beer At Its Purest From A Single Pure 100% Malt, This One-and-only Technique Gives Kirin Ichiban A Unique Taste And Flavor Found Nowhere Else In The World
Check Kirin Ichiban First Press Beer 330ml 5% Alc./Vol against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirin Ichiban First Press Beer 330ml 5% Alc./Vol in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kirin Ichiban First Press Beer 330ml 5% Alc./Vol is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beer · Bottle


