Is Kirkland Butter Croissant Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whole milk powder
  • contains 2% or less of the following: sugar, eggs, nonfat dry milk, whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • dairy
  • partially skimmed milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • vitamins a & d
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Flaky, layered pastry with a rich, buttery flavor and a crisp exterior that yields to a soft, airy interior. Commonly warmed before serving, used for breakfast, sandwiches, or as a snack. Customer reviews note consistent flakiness and value in bulk purchases, while some report occasional uneven baking or texture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter {cream, Water, Partially Skimmed Milk (milk, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Natural Flavor}, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sugar, Eggs, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whole Milk Powder (with Vitamins A & D), Wheat Gluten, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Enzymes. Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg. May Contains Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Dairy And Soy.

Check Kirkland Butter Croissant against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll, Piece

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go