Is Kirkland Chewy Peanut Butter & Semisweet Chocolate Chip Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk
  • semisweet chocolate chips

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A chewy bar delivering nutty peanut butter and semisweet chocolate-chip flavors with a soft, dense texture. Often used as an on-the-go snack, post-workout bite, or quick energy boost, reviewers commonly note consistent chewiness, satisfying chocolate pockets, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about variability in sweetness and texture across purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, isolated soy protein (isolated soy protein, tapioca starch, salt), chicory root extract, dark chocolate flavored coating (sugar, palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, dry whole milk, soy lecithin, salt), peanut butter, semisweet chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, salt vanilla extract), vegetable glycerin, corn syrup, isolated soy protein, gum arabic, chicory root inulin, maltodextrin, sea salt, soy lecithin, dried unsweetened coconut, almonds, natural flavor, almond butter.

Check Kirkland Chewy Peanut Butter & Semisweet Chocolate Chip Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep