Is Kirkland Chewy Peanut Butter & Semisweet Chocolate Chip Protein Bar Pescatarian?

Description
A chewy bar delivering nutty peanut butter and semisweet chocolate-chip flavors with a soft, dense texture. Often used as an on-the-go snack, post-workout bite, or quick energy boost, reviewers commonly note consistent chewiness, satisfying chocolate pockets, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about variability in sweetness and texture across purchases.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A chewy bar delivering nutty peanut butter and semisweet chocolate-chip flavors with a soft, dense texture. Often used as an on-the-go snack, post-workout bite, or quick energy boost, reviewers commonly note consistent chewiness, satisfying chocolate pockets, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about variability in sweetness and texture across purchases.
Ingredients
Peanuts, isolated soy protein (isolated soy protein, tapioca starch, salt), chicory root extract, dark chocolate flavored coating (sugar, palm kernel oil, cocoa powder, dry whole milk, soy lecithin, salt), peanut butter, semisweet chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, salt vanilla extract), vegetable glycerin, corn syrup, isolated soy protein, gum arabic, chicory root inulin, maltodextrin, sea salt, soy lecithin, dried unsweetened coconut, almonds, natural flavor, almond butter.
Check Kirkland Chewy Peanut Butter & Semisweet Chocolate Chip Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Chewy Peanut Butter & Semisweet Chocolate Chip Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


