Is Kirkland Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa 1kg Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Kirkland Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa, available in a 1kg jar, is highly regarded by consumers who appreciate its taste and quality. The spread has been described as perfect, suggesting a satisfying flavor and texture. It is worth noting that some individuals have reported receiving only one jar of this hazelnut spread. Overall, Kirkland Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa is a popular choice among consumers who enjoy this delightful treat.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- milk
- skim milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kirkland Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa, available in a 1kg jar, is highly regarded by consumers who appreciate its taste and quality. The spread has been described as perfect, suggesting a satisfying flavor and texture. It is worth noting that some individuals have reported receiving only one jar of this hazelnut spread. Overall, Kirkland Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa is a popular choice among consumers who enjoy this delightful treat.
Ingredients
Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Hazelnuts, Cocoa, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Whey, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanillin: An Artificial Flavor. Contains: Milk and Hazelnuts.
Check Kirkland Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Nutella Hazelnut Spread With Cocoa
PLANT BUTTER WITH AVOCADO OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, AVOCADO OIL
Where to buy
Kirkland Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


