Is Kirkland Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa 1kg Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kirkland Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa, available in a 1kg jar, is highly regarded by consumers who appreciate its taste and quality. The spread has been described as perfect, suggesting a satisfying flavor and texture. It is worth noting that some individuals have reported receiving only one jar of this hazelnut spread. Overall, Kirkland Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa is a popular choice among consumers who enjoy this delightful treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Hazelnuts, Cocoa, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Whey, Coconut Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanillin: An Artificial Flavor. Contains: Milk and Hazelnuts.

Check Kirkland Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa 1kg against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kirkland Hazelnut Spread with Cocoa 1kg is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking