Is Kirkland Microwave Popcorn 3.3 Ounce Bags - 8 Bags Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Microwaveable popcorn yields warm, fluffy kernels with a savory flavor and light crisp texture. Users commonly enjoy it for movie nights, quick snacks, and casual gatherings. Reviews note reliable popping performance and value-conscious packaging, while some mention occasional unpopped kernels, uneven seasoning distribution, and inconsistent batch aroma across several purchases.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Microwaveable popcorn yields warm, fluffy kernels with a savory flavor and light crisp texture. Users commonly enjoy it for movie nights, quick snacks, and casual gatherings. Reviews note reliable popping performance and value-conscious packaging, while some mention occasional unpopped kernels, uneven seasoning distribution, and inconsistent batch aroma across several purchases.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Popcorn, Palm Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, Ascorbic Acid to Preserve Freshness.
Check Kirkland Microwave Popcorn 3.3 Ounce Bags - 8 Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Microwave Popcorn 3.3 Ounce Bags - 8 Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Kirkland Microwave Popcorn 3.3 Ounce Bags - 8 Bags is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


