Is Kirkland Milk Chocolate Almonds Vegan?

Description
Smooth, sweet coating surrounds a firm, crunchy center, offering balanced sweet-and-nutty flavor and a contrast of creamy exterior with crisp interior. Often eaten as an everyday snack, shared at gatherings, or used to top desserts. Reviewers commonly note consistent coating, good value, and broad appeal across ages and varying sweetness.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat milk
- whole milk
- butter oil
- chocolate liquor
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, sweet coating surrounds a firm, crunchy center, offering balanced sweet-and-nutty flavor and a contrast of creamy exterior with crisp interior. Often eaten as an everyday snack, shared at gatherings, or used to top desserts. Reviewers commonly note consistent coating, good value, and broad appeal across ages and varying sweetness.
Ingredients
Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk, chocolate liquor, nonfat milk, butter oil, soy lecithin, vanillin, salt), almonds (almonds (almonds, canola oil), corn syrup, dextrin, maltodextrin, confectioner's glaze. Contains: milk, soy, almonds. Processed on equipment that also packages products that may contain wheat, peanuts and tree nuts.
Check Kirkland Milk Chocolate Almonds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Milk Chocolate Almonds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Pouch


